Set up a company

The golden visa for investors and entrepreneurs.

The golden visa is granted to those foreigners who successfully manage to invest large sums of money in Spanish territory. The new Supporting Act of Entrepreneurs and Internationalization 14/2013 (“Ley 14/2013 de Apoyo a los Emprendedores y su Internacionalización” in Spanish), better known as the Entrepreneurs Law (“Ley de Emprendedores” in Spanish), outlines the specific requirements to be granted the Spanish residency based on the completion of significant investments.

Such investment shall have the following characteristics:

  • Invest more than 2 million euros in Spanish bonds or bills of the public debt.
  • Invest 1 million euros in shares of a Spanish company.
  • Invest 1 million euros in Spanish bank deposits.
  • Invest 500,000 euros or more in property or properties within the Spanish territory.
  • Set up a company in Spain considered by the Spanish administration of general economic interest.

If you are interested in investing money to set up your own company and develop a lucrative activity which can be considered of general interest and benefit for the country, our Law Firm can help you fulfilling all the legal requirements without inconvenient.

Incorporating a company in Spain.

Before coming to Spain, you should consider first what type of activity you wish to develop, in order to know the requirements and those cities offering the best possibilities for it. Based on this, you could choose any of the following ways to initiate your activity:

  • Setting up a Company.
  • Acquire or invest in a Spanish branch.

The Spanish current legislation foresees different legal figures to incorporate a company or open a business:

  • Ready made company:

    A ready-made company is one of the fastest ways to start a business in our country, for this companies only require to fulfill certain requirements to change the ownership of them. Normally, these type of companies are free of debts and burdens and are ready to initiate operations. If you hire our legal services to represent you for the acquisition of a shelf-company, we can help you changing the ownership of it before a Public Notary and run a check to verify that there are no debts or claims related to it.

  • Public Limited Company (Sociedad Anónima, S.A.)

    A Public Limited company is selected by our clients or foreign investors to initiate a business in Spain if they wish to apply for a Golden or Investors Visa. In this case, the client will require a minimum capital of €60,000, which could be placed on the stock market as shares. This type of company takes more time to be incorporated for these are meticulously regulated and annual audits are required.

  • Limited Liability Company (Sociedad Limitada, S.A.)

    A Limited Liability company is one of the most popular ways to initiate a business in Spain. It can be easily incorporated for the minimum amount required as initial investment is €3,000. In this case, the shareholders are not responsible for the debts incurred by the company’s activities. The paperwork to incorporate this type of company can be easily done so it would take around 2 weeks to have it ready.

For any of the three legal forms aforementioned, the client shall fulfill certain requirements, such as issuing a NIE number, a tax identification number -which could be a NIF or CIF depending on the situation-, a certificate stating that the future name of the company is not being currently used, registering at the social security, registering the company in the Mercantile Registry, among others.

Once you have fulfilled the necessary investment to incorporate your company, our legal staff can guide you over the requirements to apply for residency.